The odour and uses of Isoambrettolide use (Ambrettolide 4XU00034):
sweet musk ambrette fruity waxy: Musky, Powerful, Warm, Ambrette seed, Fruity Use: Ambrettolide is a macrocyclic musk which has exceptional diffusion and a very fine character. It is unique in that its influence in a composition can be perceived at all evaporation levels. It is a superb fixative and highly substantive, and yet exalts the top note of a fragrance in an exceptional manner. Musk, Sweet, Floral Use: Intensely powerful substantive musk odor with depth and richness. Floralcy and red fruit sweetness also imparted strongly musk, vegetable, fruity. typical macrocyclic musk fragrance, soft musk-like, reminiscent of elements in ambrette seed oil, with woody, ambergris and floral shades Use: Stable in: body lotion (very good), shampoo (very good), soap (good), ap roll-on (good), powder (good), cleaner citric (good), cleaner apc (very good), bleach (poor). Musky, Powerful, Warm, Ambrette seed, Fruity aldehydic amber ambergris ambrette angelica animal apple crabapple ash mountain ash blossom azalea bals