Carrier Oils IN STOCK

Vitamin E Acetate - Fixed Oil

SKU: 0ZA07519

Vitamin E Acetate is almost odourless emollient virtually oily skin preparations. It has a viscous texture with slow absorption into the skin. Ideal for mixing with blends (0.5-1%) to increase richness and aid prolonged massage without constant re-application. Using at 20% in a very light oil base is useful preventing stretch marks but please test a small area first to make sure you do not have a reaction.
Using the Acetate of Vitamin E means that it is not an anti-oxidant for your products but the skin can utilise it and release the Vitamin E for skin moisturising, strengthening, elasticity, cell regeneration and rejuvenation. Pure Vitamin E (dark brown colour) may be far more irritating to the skin than this acetate form.
Not really recommended as a solvent in perfumery compounds due to poor solubility of resins, citrus oils (terpenes), powders and crystals. It has no anti-oxidant properties for essential oils or perfume compounds.

US$ 0.23 /gram
Qty:
Odor Life (Smelling Strip)48 hrs
Relative Odor Impact5

Olfactory Profile

What is feeeel... the smell..?
ZOLVENT
Top Notes

Heart Notes

Base Notes

NEED DOCUMENTATION?

Download SDS, IFRA, COA and more.

Request Now

Odour & Impact

The odour and uses of Vitamin E Acetate - Fixed Oil:

virtually odourless oily Antioxidant properties

Relative Odor Impact 5
Odor Life (Smelling Strip) 48 hrs

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds:

0.500%
From
1.000%
Average
3.000%
Maximum

Technical Specifications

Product NameVitamin E Acetate - Fixed Oil
Appearance
Physical StateC-LESS OILY VISCOUS LIQUID
Specific Gravity0.0000
Refractive Index0.0000
Melting PointTBA
Boiling PointTBA
Flash Point48.89
CAS No.58-95-7
FEMATBA

Synonyms & Uses

$ZA : Vitamin E

Authentic Perfumery Material

Application Suitability
Rating Guide
Rating Guide
  • 9 Very Good Performance
  • 8 Good Performance
  • 7 Reasonable performance
  • 6 Fair performance
  • 5 Mediocre performance
  • 4 Slight stability problems
  • 3 Discoloration Problems
  • 2 Stability problems
  • 1 Major problems
  • 0 Not recommended for use

Alcoholic Perfume Very Good Performance
9/9
Anti-perspirants/Deo Very Good Performance
9/9
Creams and Lotions Very Good Performance
9/9
Lipsticks Very Good Performance
9/9
Talcum Powder Very Good Performance
9/9
Tablet Soap Very Good Performance
9/9
Liquid Soap Very Good Performance
9/9
Shampoo Very Good Performance
9/9
Hair Conditioner Very Good Performance
9/9
Bath/Shower Gel Very Good Performance
9/9
Cold Wave Very Good Performance
9/9
Acid Cleaner Fair performance
6/9
Ammonia Good Performance
8/9
Chlorine Fair performance
6/9
Detergent Powder Very Good Performance
9/9
Liquid Detergent Very Good Performance
9/9
Fabric Softener Very Good Performance
9/9
Candles Very Good Performance
9/9
Pot Pourri Very Good Performance
9/9
Incense Very Good Performance
9/9

Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.