Propylene Glycol (PG)
SKU 0ZP00365

Propylene Glycol (PG)

Propylene Glycol (PG) is almost odourless estery not usually - warming skin sometimes perfumed product co-solvent common solvent artificial.

US$0.04 /gram
Add To Cart
Zp

Odour

The odour and uses of Propylene Glycol (PG)

Almost odourless slightly estery No usually used - warming to skin Sovent

Synonyms

Propylene Glycol : Mono Propylene Glycol

Technical Specification

Product PG
Physical State C-LESS SL- VISCOUS LIQUID
Specific Gravity 0
Refractive Index 0
Melting Point 0
Boiling Point 0
Flash Point 0

Regulatory

CAS No. 57-55-6
FEMA 2940

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds

1%
Minimum
3%
Average
10%
Maximum

Application Suitability

Used in these perfume types but not limited to them.


Rating

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = Not recommended for use


Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.

Alcoholic Perfume 9
Anti-perspirants/Deo 9
Creams and Lotions 9
Lipsticks 0
Talcum Powder 9
Tablet Soap 9
Liquid Soap 9
Shampoo 9
Hair Conditioner 9
Bath/Shower Gel 9
Cold Wave 9
Acid Cleaner 9
Ammonia 9
Chlorine 9
Detergent Powder 9
Liquid Detergent 9
Fabric Softener 9
Candles 0
Pot Pourri 9
Incense 9