Isoamyl Acetate
SKU 9FD00245

Isoamyl Acetate

Isoamyl Acetate is sweet fruity banana solvent pear-drops estery choking top-note-modifier melon mulberry pear lemon pineapple strawberry grape cream-soda vanilla rum butter milk cherry apple.

US$0.08 /gram
Add To Cart
Fd

Odour

The odour and uses of Isoamyl Acetate

sweet fruity banana solvent: Banana : Intensive fresh, fruity, reminiscent of pears and bananas when diluted Use:: Occasionally used in perfumery when a fresh-fruity note is demanded. The major application is the use in nail polish removers and nail polish as a solvent. Flavor:: Sweet-fruity, banana and pear-like Mainly used in flavors and because of its intensive fruity taste especially for fruit flavors such as banana, strawberry, pear, apple, cherry flavors etc. Traces are used in certain sweet spicy types such as vanilla flavors. Fruity, Banana, Pear Fruity, Banana, Pear : Banana, Fruity, Powerful, Sweet Use:: Suggested Uses: Alcoholic Beverages, Apple, Apricot, Banana, Cherry, Chocolate, Cocoa, Dairy Products, Hard Fruits, Soft Fruits : Banana, Fruity, Powerful, Sweet Use:: Suggested Uses: Alcoholic Beverages, Apple, Apricot, Banana, Cherry, Chocolate, Coffee, Dairy Products, Hard Fruits, Soft Fruits estery, fruity, banana, pear, sweet. banana, fruity-fresh, sweet : banana; pear : banana; pear Sweet banana frui

Synonyms

acetic acid 3-methyl butyl ester : acetic acid isopentyl ester : iso amyl ethanoate : 3- methyl butyl acetate : beta- methyl butyl acetate : 2- methyl butyl ethanoate : 3- methyl butyl ethanoate : 3- methyl-1-butanol acetate : 3- methyl-1-butyl acetate : 3- methylbutyl acetate : iso pentyl acetate : iso pentyl alcohol acetate : iso pentyl ethanoate : Aceto : Isoamyl Acetate FCC : Advanced Biotech : isoamyl acetate 97pc min. natural

Technical Specification

Product Isoamyl acetate
Physical State colorless clear liquid
Specific Gravity 0.86
Refractive Index 1.4
Melting Point -78
Boiling Point 142
Flash Point 25

Regulatory

CAS No. 123-92-2
FEMA 2055

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds

0.25%
Minimum
2.5%
Average
25%
Maximum

Application Suitability

Used in these perfume types but not limited to them.


Rating

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = Not recommended for use


Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.

Alcoholic Perfume 9
Anti-perspirants/Deo 5
Creams and Lotions 6
Lipsticks 0
Talcum Powder 9
Tablet Soap 9
Liquid Soap 9
Shampoo 9
Hair Conditioner 8
Bath/Shower Gel 9
Cold Wave 1
Acid Cleaner 0
Ammonia 4
Chlorine 3
Detergent Powder 6
Liquid Detergent 7
Fabric Softener 7
Candles 4
Pot Pourri 8
Incense 8