Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil
SKU 7WW00095

Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil

Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil is cedarwood pencil-shavings woody fresh mild sweet-balsamic pencil-wood wood mens fougere lavender chypre oriental.

US$0.19 /gram
Add To Cart
Ww

Odour

The odour and uses of Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil

cedarwood cedar woody oily balsam: woody, characteristic of cedar Flavor: woody cedarwood Use: Virginian Cedarwood Oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the native Texas Red Cedar (Juniperus Virginiana). The oil is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation , according to good manufacturing practice and consistent with FDA rules and regulations . No additives, solvents or chemicals are used at any point of the recovery process. cedarwood Use: Virginian Cedarwood Oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the native Texas Red Cedar (Juniperus Virginiana). The oil is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation , according to good manufacturing practice and consistent with FDA rules and regulations . No additives, solvents or chemicals are used at any point of the recovery process. acacia cassie farnesiana acorn almond alpine bouquet amber ambergris ambreine angelica aphrodisia

Synonyms

cedarwood oil : red cedarwood oil america : cedarwood oil virginia : cedarwood oil virginian (juniperus virginiana l.) america : juniperus virginiana l. wood oil america : red cedarwood oil (juniperus virginiana l.) america : Berje : cedarwood oil virginia : Bontoux : CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL : Citrus and Allied Essences : Oil Cedarwood Virginiana Pure : Citrus and Allied Essences: Market Report : Fleurchem : cedarwood oil virginia : Global Essence : CEDARWOOD VIRGINIAN ESSENTIAL OIL : John D. Walsh : Cedarwood Oil, Virginiana : Moellhausen : CEDARWOOD VIRGINIAN EO

Technical Specification

Product Cedarwood oil virginia
Physical State pale yellow to yellow clear oily liquid
Specific Gravity 0.947
Refractive Index 1.5035
Melting Point 0
Boiling Point 150
Flash Point 93

Regulatory

CAS No. 8000-27-9
FEMA 0000

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds

0.2%
Minimum
2%
Average
20%
Maximum

Application Suitability

Used in these perfume types but not limited to them.


Rating

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = Not recommended for use


Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.

Alcoholic Perfume 9
Anti-perspirants/Deo 5
Creams and Lotions 6
Lipsticks 0
Talcum Powder 9
Tablet Soap 9
Liquid Soap 9
Shampoo 9
Hair Conditioner 8
Bath/Shower Gel 9
Cold Wave 1
Acid Cleaner 0
Ammonia 4
Chlorine 3
Detergent Powder 6
Liquid Detergent 7
Fabric Softener 7
Candles 9
Pot Pourri 8
Incense 8