Benzyl Salicylate
SKU 3ON00060

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl Salicylate is sweet balsamic herbal oily soft-narcotic frangipanni aromatic slightly-medicinal orchid petal find odorless ylang carnation wallflower white-flower musk chloe plum lily floral blender ylang-ylang.

US$0.07 /gram
Add To Cart
On

Odour

The odour and uses of Benzyl Salicylate

balsam clean herbal oily sweet: Floral, Balsamic, Sweet Use: Benzyl Salicylate is a sweet floral, balsamic ingredient. It is used in most types of product. : Balsamic, Sweet, Floral Use:: Mild balsamic note possessing excellent blending capabilities. Often used as the foundation for heavy florals such as ylang, gardenia, etc. : floral; sweet weak, but very good fixative, sweet-floral, spicy, balsamic, slightly phenolic, azalea, gillyflower, ylang ylang, narcissus Flavor: sweet, balsamic, slightly medical Useful in: savory spices, fruity red, fruity yellow, sweet others. Floral, Balsamic, Sweet acacia cassie farnesiana aimant aldehydic amber ambergris ambrene amour-amour anais anais apple apple green apple red apricot arpege baby powder balsam banana bellodgia blue grass blue mist bluebell blueberry botanical bouquet bubble gum cabochard carnation dianthus oeillet cassia castoreum cedar chanel #5 charlie cherry cherry blossom chloe cinq fleurs forvil citrus clean cloth clean cloths clover trefle le'trefle

Synonyms

benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate : benzyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate : 2- hydroxybenzoic acid phenyl methyl ester : phenyl methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate : phenylmethyl 2-hydroxybenzoate : salicylic acid benzyl ester : Advanced Biotech : benzyl salicylate 98pc min. natural : Berje : Benzyl Salicylate : Fleurchem : benzyl salicylate natural : Givaudan : Benzyl Salicylate

Technical Specification

Product Benzyl salicylate
Physical State colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid to solid
Specific Gravity 1.173
Refractive Index 1.579
Melting Point 22
Boiling Point 208
Flash Point 100

Regulatory

CAS No. 118-58-1
FEMA 2151

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds

0.1%
Minimum
0.5%
Average
5%
Maximum

Application Suitability

Used in these perfume types but not limited to them.


Rating

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = Not recommended for use


Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.

Alcoholic Perfume 9
Anti-perspirants/Deo 5
Creams and Lotions 6
Lipsticks 0
Talcum Powder 9
Tablet Soap 9
Liquid Soap 9
Shampoo 9
Hair Conditioner 8
Bath/Shower Gel 9
Cold Wave 1
Acid Cleaner 0
Ammonia 4
Chlorine 3
Detergent Powder 6
Liquid Detergent 7
Fabric Softener 7
Candles 4
Pot Pourri 8
Incense 8