Anisyl Acetate
SKU 3LN00043

Anisyl Acetate

Anisyl Acetate is sweet mild narcotic fruity vanilla powdery balsamic plum sweet-aromatic floral hawthorn spicy heliotrope raspberry lilac cherry cherry-blossom acacia mimosa violet honeysuckle currant blackcurrant.

US$0.16 /gram
Add To Cart
Ln

Odour

The odour and uses of Anisyl Acetate

sweet powdery balsam vanilla fruity plum cherry tonka: Vanilla, plum Floral, Fruity : Balsamic, Fruity, Plum, Sweet, Vanilla. Use:: Suggested Uses: Blackcurrant, Cherry, Chocolate, Cocoa, Liquorice, Soft Fruits, Vanilla Floral, Anisic, Fruity, Slightly Balsamic Use: Anisyl Acetate is a good modifier in floral, fruity, oriental and chypre fragrances where it imparts sweetness and a natural effect. Floral, fruity, slightly balsamic, reminiscent of hawthorn Use: As a modifier in fruity and sweet-flowery compositions for cosmetic and household products. Flavor: Fruity, sweet, creamy, caramel : almond; cherry; coumarin; creamy; lilac; fruity; plum; sweet; vanilla mild, floral-fruity, somewhat balsamic Flavor: sweet, coumarin, fruity, balsamic, floral Useful in: vanilla, fruity red, fruity yellow, fruity tropical, fruity others. Floral, Anisic, Fruity, Slightly Balsamic acacia cassie farnesiana acacia cassie farnesiana almond blossom anise balsam castoreum cherry chocolate cocoa coconut cream currant black c

Synonyms

anisyl acetate : 4- anisyl acetate : anisyl alcohol acetate : cassie ketone : 4- methoxybenzenene methyl acetate : 4- methoxybenzyl acetate : para- methoxybenzyl acetate : para- methoxybenzyl alcohol acetate : (4- methoxyphenyl)methyl acetate : Advanced Biotech : anisyl acetate 97pc min. natural

Technical Specification

Product Para-anisyl acetate
Physical State colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Specific Gravity 1.103
Refractive Index 1.551
Melting Point 0
Boiling Point 137
Flash Point 100

Regulatory

CAS No. 104-21-2
FEMA 2098

Perfumery Applications

Typical usage in perfume compounds

0.08%
Minimum
0.8%
Average
8%
Maximum

Application Suitability

Used in these perfume types but not limited to them.


Rating

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = Not recommended for use


Important Notes:

End application data applies to experiments carried out by the authors or extrapolated from those experiments using computer algorithms. As application product formulations vary widely this information is only a general guide.

Full testing by both perfumers- flavorists and end users is the only proven method to ensuring a perfume or flavours safety- strength- suitability- stability and success.

Legislation and regulations vary widely and change with time so it is your duty to check this.

Alcoholic Perfume 9
Anti-perspirants/Deo 5
Creams and Lotions 6
Lipsticks 0
Talcum Powder 9
Tablet Soap 9
Liquid Soap 9
Shampoo 9
Hair Conditioner 8
Bath/Shower Gel 9
Cold Wave 1
Acid Cleaner 0
Ammonia 4
Chlorine 3
Detergent Powder 6
Liquid Detergent 7
Fabric Softener 7
Candles 4
Pot Pourri 8
Incense 8